Aakasha’s Naturals offers you
Solid Skin moistourizing Bars of Cocoa, Shea and Mango Butters enriched with lavender and chamomile flowers, bees wax, and glitzed with Gold Micas.
If you have never tried a body butter bar then you are in for a treat!
This bar melts smoothly on your skin and is not too greasy.
Here are the wonderful benefits of the ingredients lovingly crafted into each bar for your care:
Description: Natural shimmer pigment derived from the mineral Muscovite Mica (potassium aluminum silicate), coated with titanium dioxide & iron oxide, cosmetic-grade fineness (medium particle size <15 um), permitted exempt color for cosmetic use. Insoluble, but miscible in liquids (sinks to bottom in thin liquids).CAS: 12001-26-2, 13463-67-7, 1345-25-1INCI
Name: Mica (CI 77019), titanium dioxide (CI 77891), iron oxide (CI 77491)Properties: Gives deep color with shimmering & pearlizing luminescence.
Use: Suspends best in thick bases. Can be blended with other pigments. For external use only.
Applications: All kinds of decorative cosmetics & personal care products to add pearlizing & luster effects.
For starters, Chamomile posses many powerful skin properties such as anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiseptic, and contains essential oils and antioxidants. Additionally, is a hypoallergenic and helps to reduce skin irritants by neutralizing free radicals.
1) Strong Anti-inflammatory, great for sensitive and acne prone skin types who have inflammation.
2) Anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiseptic, antioxidant.
3) Excellent healing abilities to minor skin wounds, process by disinfection.
4) Helps fight and block out irritants by eliminating free radicals which damage your skin and accelerate the aging process.
5) Antioxidant rich, helps reduce acne inflammation, breakouts, and minor scars.
6) Natural skin lightener, promotes a healthy glow of the skin as it heals and restores its natural moisture content.
7) Increase the penetration and effectiveness of other skincare topicals.
8) Soothes and heals burns, great for post peel applications.
Chamomile is one ingredient you want in your skincare routine. Weather you have acne prone skin, dry skin, or pigmentation areas. It has a little to help every type of skin type. Next time you consider a new skincare treatment, check to see if it has chamomile, and experience increased skin repair, skin purifying, and inflammation healing properties.
Lavender has a beautiful scent and is thought to be very calming to the nerves. But its properties go further than that.
Lavender is credited with being anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, antispasmodic, balancing, energising, soothing, healing, toning and stimulating (Michalun & Michalun, 2010). There doesn’t seem to be much that lavender cannot do for you (I also use it to clean my kitchen work surfaces!). It is one of the only essential oils that aromatherapists recommend you can use neat on your skin to treat minor burns and wounds.
It works well on all skin types and is effective in treating oily skin as well as acne, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.
lavender is thought to stimulate cellular growth and regeneration in the skin by helping your upper layer of skin rejuvenate itself.
Shea butter is considered a super food for the skin as it is rich in precious constituents such as unsaturated fats with a large proportion of non-saponifiable components, essential fatty acids, vitamins E and D, phytosterols, provitamin A and allantoin. It has been used since time immemorial for skin care, baby care, and for consumption. In fact, the legendary Egyptian queen, Nefertiti, owed her beauty secrets to shea butter, which further demonstrates its goodness for the skin.
Shea butter is effective in curing skin rashes, skin peeling after tanning, scars, stretch marks, frost bites, burns, athletes foot, insect bites and stings, arthritis, and muscle fatigue. It also contains plant antioxidants, such as vitamins A and E, as well as catechins. The vitamins A and E protect the cells from free radicals and environmental damage. The cinnamic acid esters in the shea fat help in preventing skin damage from ultraviolet radiation.
This butter acts as a natural sunscreen by providing protection against the ultraviolet radiations of the sun, though the level of protection offered may be variable. Shea butter is considered as the best skin care for winter and after-sun care as it provides the extra moisture, nutrients and protection needed by your skin during the cold season and summer.
It has amazing healing properties. It is often used as a base in medicinal ointments due to its anti-inflammatory properties. It has been used since ages for the treatment of scars, eczema, blemishes, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch marks, dark spots, and in reducing the irritation caused by psoriasis. Due to its high content of vitamin A, it is effective in promoting healing and disinfection, and soothes skin allergies like poison ivy and insect bites. Vitamin F acts as a rejuvenator for soothing and healing rough and chapped skin.
Some of the most important health benefits of cocoa butter include its ability to improve skin health, boost the immune system, improve hair quality, prevent signs of aging, and reduce inflammation.
Cocoa butter is probably something that you’ve heard of in various applications, including cosmetics, chocolates, ointments, and some pharmaceuticals, but you may be unaware of what it actually us. It is a type of fat that is extracted from cocoa beans. Due to the strong flavor and aroma of cocoa beans, cocoa butter shares a very similar taste and smell. It is edible, but is very high in calories, so despite its health benefits, be aware that it can contribute to obesity if consumed in large quantities. The other name for cocoa butter is theobroma oil, so in some parts of the world, it may be referred to as such.
One of the most important qualities of cocoa butter is its high stability as compared to other fats. This unique aspect gives it a very impressive shelf life of 2-5 years, which is even further improved by the antioxidants found in cocoa butter, thereby reducing the chances of the oil becoming rancid. You can find cocoa butter in many forms, but it is still primarily consumed in chocolate. Its stability at room temperature but relatively low melting point also make it an ideal base oil for suppositories and other medicinal creams.
One of the reasons that cocoa butter is so valuable is its high concentration of antioxidant compounds, including oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. Although these are technically fatty acids, they are beneficial for the body, and help to neutralize free radicals throughout the body, particularly in the skin. By reducing the occurrence of oxidative stress, cocoa butter can help reduce the signs of aging, including wrinkles and age marks. Research has also shown cocoa butter to reduce the appearance of scars on the skin and help to boost overall skin health.
The antioxidant qualities of cocoa butter certainly take care of most signs of aging, but cocoa butter also provides a barrier for the skin that will protect it from outside agents as well. The antioxidants and beneficial organic molecules protect the skin from environmental, internal, and external forces that can cause irritation or damage to the skin.
The rich blend of fatty acids and antioxidants in cocoa butter make it an ideal choice for people who want to reduce inflammation of the skin. Whether you apply cocoa butter to psoriasis, eczema, rashes, or other types on inflammation on the body, you can find quick, soothing relief, combined with a delicious aroma. This can also be achieved through the consumption of cocoa butter in the form of chocolate, which is how most people choose to access these health benefits. Despite the negative impact that excess fat can have on the cardiovascular system, some early research is showing an improvement in inflammatory condition in the heart when treated with moderate amounts of cocoa butter.
Mango Seed Butter:
As with most natural fruits, the seed has just as many benefits as the flesh. The mango seed can be formed into a powder, oil, or butter, depending on how it’s processed. Typically, the butter is cold-pressed from the seeds, and is said to be similar to cocoa and shea butters, in that it’s moisturizing without being greasy.
The mango itself comes from a tropical fruit tree (the Mangifera) native to South Asia, though the trees are cultivated in a number of locations now for their fruits, including India, China, Brazil, and Mexico. The fruit ripens in the summertime, and is usually a variety of yellow-orange color with a single flat pit that houses a single seed.
Beyond being an amazing skin care ingredient, mango butter is sometimes used in cooking, as an alternative to regular butter, and in baking recipes.
In skin care, we flock to mango butter for its moisturizing essential fatty acids. It’s rich in oleic acid, a mono-unsaturated omega-9 acid; and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid. These are ingredients that the skin readily recognizes, takes up, and uses to help add moisture to the skin and tightens and firms.
Here are some of the other ways mango benefits skin:
- Plumps the skin: Because it’s rich in vitamin C, mango butter can help encourage a more plump and tighter look. It also promotes a firmer appearance on skin.
- Natural source of vitamin A: Vitamin A is one of the natural ingredients that encourages a revitalized, glowing look. Since mango butter is a natural source of vitamin A, it helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and increasing skin’s overall youthful look.
- Treats dry skin: Dry patches, flakiness, and even sensitive skin can benefit from daily application of mango butter, which goes to work deeply moisturizing. Oh, and don’t forget your lips—mango butter works great as a lip balm.
- Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles: Mango butter provides a more lasting type of moisturization, which can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles down the line.
- Protects from environmental stressors: This is a great perk with mango butter—when you apply it to your skin you carry around an extra bit of protection. This doesn’t mean you shouldn’t wear sun protection, though!
- Soothes: Mango butter helps soothe skin.
- Calms insect bites and poison ivy: If you got bitten or were exposed to poison ivy on your last outing, reach for your mango butter. Its properties can help calm the itching and stinging so your skin can relax.
All this, yet mango butter is gentle on skin, and perfectly suitable for sensitive skin.
Beeswax is made by these bees through the consumption of honey produced from the collected flower nectar.
Beeswax is no longer just for candles and furniture wax, it’s time to wake up to the incredible benefits of Beeswax in natural and organic make-up products like foundation, mascara and lipstick.
With bee populations dwindling, now is the crucial time to invest in their future. One way you can do this is by using products that support beekeepers and their hives all over the world.
Beeswax acts as a natural water resistant barrier. Not only does Beeswax help to keep water out, it also helps keep water in. By acting as a protective, breathable layer on the skin’s surface, beeswax helps to lock in moisture for soft, supple, hydrated skin. Choosing products that contains Beeswax helps to keep skin in its natural balance for a healthy, radiant complexion.
So much goodness in one bar!!
Get some Soul Alchemy For Your Skin!!
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.