Cocao Butter Soap!
I am not only spilling some of my beauty secrets, I am sharing them!!
This is my favorite daily face bar and now I am sharing it.
It is made with coconut oil, coco butter and cocao beans at just the right ratio.
I am currently making only a certain amount available and this opportunity may not come again. Take advantage. 🙂
Some of the benefits of these ingredients are:
Coconut oil is a fabulous natural makeup remover
Have you ever struggled to take your makeup off? No matter what type of makeup you wear, it is always a good idea to take it off before going to bed. Removing it off allows your skin to breathe. However, the process of removing makeup can traumatize the soft skin on the face, especially the sensitive area around the eyes. Coconut oil makes this hard task easy on you and your skin.
Coconut oil is an excellent grease cutter; it is as good as, or even better than, commercial anti-grease products. If you read the labels of cleaning products, you may come across a coconut-derived detergent agent sodium lauryl sulfate. Chances are, you will find the same ingredient in baby wash care products as well. The point is that it is powerful enough to cut through motor oil and grease while being safe and gentle on baby’s skin.
Coconut oil is the ideal deep cleanser
It is important for skin health to deep cleanse our face from time to time. No other part of our body is exposed to as many chemicals, be it from makeup, air pollution or just dust and grease in the air. Toxins seep into skin pores and clog them. The dehydrating effect of air conditioning and heat can leave your skin dry and flaky, and the skin pores can develop keratin caps that keep the sebum trapped in the follicles.
Coconut oil is a gentle, yet thorough cleanser. It softens the keratin caps and makes exfoliation much easier. The light, spreading texture of coconut oil enables it to seep into the hair follicles and dissolve the hardened sebum, bringing it up to the skin surface.
Coconut oil acts as an antibacterial shield
The antibacterial properties of coconut oil protect the skin from potential pathogens. More importantly, it can reduce the risk of bacterial infections worsening acne. It is mainly the lauric acid in the coconut oil that acts as the antibacterial agent. This medium chain fatty acid constitutes 85% of the coconut oil. The only other natural substance high in lauric acid happens to be breast milk.
The primary reason of acne may be excess secretion of sebum, either due to hormonal imbalance or problems with skin hydration. Comedo formation (blackheads and whiteheads) is the usual result, with the ones covered with a layer of skin remaining as whiteheads while the sebum-filled open pores becoming dark.
The sebum-filled whiteheads may enlarge to become acne vulgaris, with bacteria proliferating in the trapped sebum. Propionibacterium acnes which normally reside in the follicles multiply quickly, filling the acne with pus and making way for secondary infections by other bacteria like Staphylococcus aureus and S. epidermidis. Using coconut oil regularly, for both moisturizing and deep cleansing, can keep the bacterial populations under control.
Coconut oil tackles fungal infections
Coconut oil offers protection from sunburn
Coconut Oil offers some protection against solar radiation. With SPF 4, coconut oil may not keep you safe during a full day on the beach, but if you apply it on your skin before stepping out of the house, you can escape the effects of solar radiation during brief periods out in the sun. Also, if you have been in the sun without any kind of protection, applying coconut oil immediately afterward reduces the damage.
The ultraviolet rays of the sun damage the skin cells, triggering the formation of a large number of free radicals that can do further damage to cellular DNA. But the antioxidant action of coconut oil can reduce the oxidative stress and stop the chain reaction. Coconut oil has a soothing effect on burnt skin and goes to work right away to reduce inflammation and pain.
Coconut oil can reduce facial wrinkles
Even fine wrinkles can mar the youthful look of facial skin. Coconut oil can preserve the smoothness of the face by keeping it wrinkle-free.
Collageen a structural protein in the inner layers of skin, is what keeps the skin elastic and smooth. It may breakdown due to the effect of UV rays, pollution, smoking, and physical injuries. Replacement of collagen is necessary to counteract the effects of its breakdown.
It has been found that coconut oil has the ability to penetrate deep into the skin. The triglycerides in the oil attract protein molecules, ensuring timely repair of the collagen layer.
Coconut oil prevents premature aging
Premature aging of the skin is a result of oxidation stress due to UV rays, environmental pollution, and injuries caused to the skin by rough handling and use of harsh chemicals. It goes without saying that facial skin is the most affected because it is exposed to the environment all the time.
Coconut oil can prevent premature aging in several ways. It is gentle on the skin as a moisturizer and exfoliates without abrading the skin. When applied in a thin layer, it can act as a physical barrier to dust and other environmental pollutants, while sealing in skin moisture. Its antioxidant action reduces oxidative damage. It keeps the skin smooth and supple by promoting collagen formation.
I could go on for days about Coconut Oil..it is everything and as natural as you can get!!
Some of the most important health benefits of cocoa butter include its ability to improve skin health, boost the immune system, improve hair quality, prevent signs of aging, and reduce inflammation.
Cocoa butter is probably something that you’ve heard of in various applications, including cosmetics, chocolates, ointments, and some pharmaceuticals, but you may be unaware of what it actually us. It is a type of fat that is extracted from cocoa beans. Due to the strong flavor and aroma of cocoa beans, cocoa butter shares a very similar taste and smell. It is edible, but is very high in calories, so despite its health benefits, be aware that it can contribute to obesity if consumed in large quantities. The other name for cocoa butter is theobroma oil, so in some parts of the world, it may be referred to as such.
One of the most important qualities of cocoa butter is its high stability as compared to other fats. This unique aspect gives it a very impressive shelf life of 2-5 years, which is even further improved by the antioxidants found in cocoa butter, thereby reducing the chances of the oil becoming rancid. You can find cocoa butter in many forms, but it is still primarily consumed in chocolate. Its stability at room temperature but relatively low melting point also make it an ideal base oil for suppositories and other medicinal creams.
One of the reasons that cocoa butter is so valuable is its high concentration of antioxidant compounds, including oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. Although these are technically fatty acids, they are beneficial for the body, and help to neutralize free radicals throughout the body, particularly in the skin. By reducing the occurrence of oxidative stress, cocoa butter can help reduce the signs of aging, including wrinkles and age marks. Research has also shown cocoa butter to reduce the appearance of scars on the skin and help to boost overall skin health.
The antioxidant qualities of cocoa butter certainly take care of most signs of aging, but cocoa butter also provides a barrier for the skin that will protect it from outside agents as well. The antioxidants and beneficial organic molecules protect the skin from environmental, internal, and external forces that can cause irritation or damage to the skin.
The rich blend of fatty acids and antioxidants in cocoa butter make it an ideal choice for people who want to reduce inflammation of the skin. Whether you apply cocoa butter to psoriasis, eczema, rashes, or other types on inflammation on the body, you can find quick, soothing relief, combined with a delicious aroma. This can also be achieved through the consumption of cocoa butter in the form of chocolate, which is how most people choose to access these health benefits. Despite the negative impact that excess fat can have on the cardiovascular system, some early research is showing an improvement in inflammatory condition in the heart when treated with moderate amounts of cocoa butter.
Cacao beans come from Theobroma cacao tree. Cacao beans are not refined from cocoa powder and are nutritionally more potent than cocoa beans.
Cacao contains lots of vitamins and minerals such as
A beautiful and healthy skin is a prerequisite to look good. Cacao works in an amazing way to keep the skin healthy.
- High in antioxidants Cacao blocks harmful free radicals in the body. It also protects the body against many diseases including premature aging.
- Cacao has good amount of vitamin C and magnesium, which helps in protecting the skin and keeping it healthy.
- Cacao contains omega 6 fatty acids, which helps in cellular healing. It also heals wounds and scars quickly.
- Cacao has a raw enzyme, which helps in repairing the cell and its rejuvenation.
- With super absorbent properties, it protects the skin from harmful UV rays and acts as a natural sunscreen.
- Cacao helps in increasing and protecting blood flow to the skin, keeping it healthy and glowing.
- Cacao helps in improving the skin’s complexion. It also provides hydration to the skin, which is a must for a younger looking skin.
Cacao is loaded with the useful antioxidants. Cacao is full of amazing skin benefits. Enriched with minerals and vitamins like Vitamin C, magnesium and omega 6 fatty acids, cacao promotes blood flow and increase cellular healing to develop a youthful glow. To get best result ensure that your beauty product contains at least 70 % of cacao.
So now a lot of you know why I always smell like chocolate!! 🙂
I may not make these available again!
I’ve even made some Sample Bars available!
So you can always have a face cleansing bar with you, or give one as a gift to someone you love!
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.